Pediatria

5th International Symposium on paediatric movement disorders

Inscripcions tancades

Descripció

5th international symposium on paediatric movement disorders

Dear colleagues,

It is our great pleasure to invite you to the 5th International Symposium on Paediatric Movement Disorders which will take place in Barcelona 2-3 February 2017.
 
Please, Save the Date ! 

Our aim is to pursue the collaborative activities among professionals interested in paediatric movement disorders successfully started in the Symposium 2004.
 
As in the previous meetings we intend for the best qualified experts involved in paediatric movement disorders to take part in this Symposium.
 
We look forward to welcoming you in Barcelona, and hope that this meeting will be a memorable experience for all of you, where you will be able to share ideas, establish interesting contacts and strengthen scientific collaboration, in the enjoyable Mediterranean atmosphere for which Barcelona is famous!
 
With kind regards,
Nardo Nardocci - Chairman
Emilio Fernández-Alvarez - Co-chair
Russell Dale - Co-chair
Jonathan Mink - Co-chair


Continguts

February, 2nd

8.30 – 8.45: Inauguration


Session I

Chair : T. Temudo (Porto)

8.45 – 9.15: Basal ganglia mechanisms in action selection, plasticity, and dystonia (J. Mink, Rochester)

9:15 – 9: 45: Gene therapy for movement disorders (J. Ng, London)

9:45 – 10:15: Molecular pathology in Isolated dystonia (M. Carecchio, Milano)

10.15 – 10.45: Discussion

10.45 – 11.15 : Coffee Break & Poster visit

Session II

Chair : B. Assmann (Heidelberg)

11:15 – 11:45 : A novel treatable form of genetic childhood onset dystonia (M. Kurian, London)

11:45 – 12:15: A novel neurotransmitter disorder identified in newborn screening” (T. Opladen, Heidelberg)

12:15 – 12:45: Talk session: Experimental models for NBIA: from pathogenic mechanism to therapeutic (V. Tiranti, Milan)

12:45 – 13:15: Discussion

13:15 – 14:00: Surtees Lecture: Current controversies in understanding the pathophysiology of Tourette syndrome" (H. Singer, Baltimore)

Lunch: 14:00 – 15:00

Session III

Chair : R. Pons(Athens)

15:00 – 15:30: Inherited Manganese Disorders. (K. Tuschl, London)

15:30 – 16:00: TH deficiency: clinical manifestations and pathogenesis (WT. Lee, Taipei)

16:00 – 16:30: The clinical spectrum of Benign Hereditary chorea due to NKX2-1 gene mutations (G. Zorzi, Milan)

16:30 – 17:00: Discussion

17:00 – 17:30: Coffee Break

17:30 – 18:30: Controversy : “Are therapeutic trials of l-dopa still warranted in the era of modern biochemical and genetic testing?”

YES: Leon Dure (Birmingham - USA)

NO: M Willemsen (Nijmegen)

18:30 - 20:00: Video Session.

Chairs :Tajul Tajudin (Malaysia), E. Fernandez-Alvarez (Barcelona)

Video Session

18:00 – 18:15 V1- Childhood-onset dystonia, epilepsy and intellectual disability

Myriam Carecchio

18:15 – 18:30 V2- Clinical and genetics characterization of children with Myoclonus Dystonia Syndrome

Belén Pérez-Dueñas

18.30 – 18:45 V3- Paroxysmal Dyskinesias in Rett Syndrome

Leon Dure

18.45 – 19:00 V4- Clinical Rating Scale for Pantothenate Kinase-Associated Neurodegeneration: A Pilot Study.

Alejandra Darling

19:00 – 19:20 V5- Segawa disease. An approach to the epidemiological situation in Spain

Joaquín Fernández-Ramos

V6- Clinical outcome in early-treated Sepiapterine Reductase Deficiency (SRD): A case report

Serena Galosi

V7- Gross Motor Function Measure (GMFM) in patients with tyrosine hydroxylase deficiency

Roser Pons

19:20 – 19:40 V8- GNAO1: a new gene to consider on early-onset childhood dystonia

Sofia Temudo Duarte

V9- Early neurodevelopmental syndrome and movement disorder in a 4-year-old boy with GNAO1 mutation

Gessica Vasco

V10- GNAO1 related movement disorder with life threatening exacerbations - movement disorder semiology and

clinical cause of 3 unrelated patients requiring DBS

Michaela Waak

February, 3rd

07.30 – 08.30 : Industry-sponsored breakfast Symposium Ultragenyx

“Overview of Movement Disorders in Glucose Transporter Type-1 Deficiency Syndrome”

Session IV

Chair : A. Garcia-Cazorla (Barcelona)

8:30 – 9:00: Therapeutic decision making in autoimmune movement disorders. (R. Dale, Sidney)

9:00– 9:30: Complex motor stereotypies with intense imagery (T. Hedderly, London)

9.30 – 10:00: Coffee Break & Poster visit

10.00 – 10:30: Stereotypic Movement Disorders: from clinical spectrum to rating scales (M. Rotstein, Tel Aviv)

10:30 – 11:00: ADCY5 and PDE10A related movement disorders (N. Mencacci, Chicago)

11:00 – 11:30: Discussion

Session V – Working Group

Chair : J. Campistol (Barcelona)

11:30 – 11:50: IAHCRC International Consortium research and care for the ATP1A3 diseases (A. Arzimanoglou, Lyon)

11:50 – 12:10: UP-MDIC International Consortium: Undiagnosed Pediatric Movement Disorders International Consortiu (H. Ben-Pazi, Jerusalem)

12:10- 12:30: Discussion

12:30 – 14:00: Lunch

Session VI

Chair : V. Leuzzi (Rome)

14:00 – 14:30: Evidence-based guidelines for the diagnosis and treatment of aromatic L-amino acid decarboxylase deficiency (AADCD): The first INTD guideline” (international working group on neurotransmitter diseases) (T. Wassenberg, Nijmegen)

14:30 – 15:00: Epilepsy and movement disorders: (A. Roubertie, Montpellier)

15:00 – 15:30: Eye movements in Glut1 Deficiency (T. Pearson, St Louis)

15:30 – 16:00: Discussion

16:00 – 16:30: Coffee Break & Poster Visit

Session VII

Chair : T. Sanger (Los Angeles)

16:30 – 17:00: The clinical spectrum of ATP1A3-gene mutations (E. Panagiotakaki, Lyon)

17:00: 17:30: Patients selection for DBS in secondary dystonia (JP Lin, London)

17:30 – 18:00: Diagnostic approach to bilateral basal ganglia MRI abnormalities (S. Mohammad, Sidney)

18:00 – 18:30: Discussion

18:30 – 20:00: Video Session
Chairs : N. Nardocci (Milano), E. Fernandez Alvarez (Barcelona)

20:00 End of Symposium

Video Session

18.30 – 18:45 V11- PAROXYSMAL TONIC UPWARD GAZE OR SOMETHING ELSE?

Sarah Brunetti

18.45 – 19:00 V12- Hemidystonia and CNS inflammation

Claudio M.De Gusmao

19:00 – 19:30 V13- CAPOS syndrome – a characteristic history and clinical picture

Lucinda Carr

V14- Encephalopathy with severe hypotonia, chorea and atrophy optic associated with a novel ATP8A2 mutation

Diane Doummar

V15- New ATP1A3 mutation: a familiar case

Frederica Graziola

19.30 – 19:45 V-16 Psychogenic Movement Disorders in Pediatric Neurology Practice

Dilsad Turkdogan

19.45 – 20:00 V17- SCN2A mutation , neonatal seizures and paroxysmal ataxia : A further case.

Eva Forman

V18- Clinical manifestations of GLUT1 deficiency syndrome in a patient with SCN1A mutation: diagnostic

Challenge?

Roberta Scalisse

Metodologia


Chairmen

Emilio FERNANDEZ-ALVAREZ (Barcelona)
Russell DALE (Sydney)
Nardo NARDOCCI (Milano)
Jonathan MINK (Rochester)

Organizing and scientific committee

Birgit ASSMANN (Heidelberg)
Jaume CAMPISTOL (Barcelona)
Bernard ECHENNE (Montpellier)
Paidraic GRATTAN-SMITH (Sydney)
Jean-Pierre LIN (London)
Belen PEREZ-DUENAS (Barcelona)
Angeles SCHTEINSCHNAIDER (Buenos Aires)
Roser PONS (Athene)
Teresa TEMUDO (Porto)
Eduardo TOLOSA (Barcelona)
Wang-Tso LEE (Taipei)
Michael WILLEMSEN (Nijmegen)

Supported by:

International Parkinson and Movement Disorder Society

The two-day registration fees include :

  • Admission to all scientific sessions
  • Coffee breaks and lunches

Inscripcions

Attention! Course closed to registrations by course code. If you do not have the necessary registration code and are interested in participating in the symposium, please request it at aula@sjdhospitalbarcelona.org

Informació clau

Adreça Hospital Sant Joan de Déu
Pediatria
Idioma Anglès
Microsite Go website